Turning Stone Resort & Casino
[…] However, any legal scholar will remind a layman that a denial of cert. does NOT mean a decision on the merits, nor does it qualify as legal precedent. But the lower court's decision stands until overturned. Further, the Rules of Decision Act, as interpreted by Erie Railroad, requires federal courts to apply state law where there is no conflict between state and federal law. Where there is a conflict of laws, federal law preempts state law under the supremacy clause of the U.S. Constitution. IGRA incorporates state laws into federal law, specifically 18 U.S.C. 1166 provides in pertinent part that "for purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State."[5] The United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit has held that approval of a Compact by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Interior "did not and, under IGRA, could not, alter its validity or non-validity under state law."[6] To date, the Second Circuit has not adopted this