Mount Soledad cross controversy
[…] California state, municipal and special units of government are instructed by this "No Preference Clause" from discriminating or preferring one religion over another.
"Free exercise and enjoyment of religion without discrimination or preference are guaranteed. This liberty of conscience does not excuse acts that are licentious or inconsistent with the peace or safety of the State. The Legislature shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion. A person is not incompetent to be a witness or juror because of his or her opinions on religious beliefs."
Article XVI, section 5 of the California State Constitution: [3] State, County and local units of government can not use tax money or grant property to aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose.
"Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the State, or any city, city and county, town, or other municipal corporation for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever; provided, that nothing in this section shall prevent the Legislature granting aid pursuant to Section 3 of Article XVI."'
[edit] 1992-1993
On June 2, 1992, San Diego voters approved Proposition F, which allowed transfer of a portion of Mt.