Drug policy of Virginia
[…] In at least one case, a defendant with a massive grow operation of several hundred plants testified that it was all for his own use and a jury handed down a conviction for possession only. Possession is currently an unclassified misdemeanor punishable by 30 days in jail and a $500 fine for a first-time offense[3]. A second offense is a class 1 misdemeanor punishable by a year in jail and a $2500 fine[4].
[edit] Medical use
§ 18.2-251.1 of the Code of Virginia states[5]:
- A. No person shall be prosecuted under § 18.2-250 or § 18.2-250.1 for the possession of marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol when that possession occurs pursuant to a valid prescription issued by a medical doctor in the course of his professional practice for treatment of cancer or glaucoma.
- B. No medical doctor shall be prosecuted under § 18.2-248 or § 18.2-248.1 for dispensing or distributing marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol for medical purposes when such action occurs in the course of his professional practice for treatment of cancer or glaucoma.
- C. No pharmacist shall be prosecuted under §§ 18.2-248 to 18.2-248.1 for dispensing or distributing marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol to any person who holds a valid prescription of a medical doctor for such substance issued in the course of such doctor's professional practice for treatment of cancer or glaucoma.
In 1998, a bill was introduced to repeal the medical use provision, but it was defeated after opposition materialized from Virginians Against Drug Violence.
[edit] References
- ^ Panel Backs Marijuana, Heroin Ban, Tyler Whitley, Richmond Times-Dispatch, 27 Jan 1998.
- ^ § 18.2-251, Code of Virginia.
- ^ § 18.2-250.1. Possession of marijuana unlawful, Code of Virginia.
- ^ § 18.2-11. Punishment for conviction of misdemeanor, Code of Virginia.
- ^ § 18.2-251.1. Possession or distribution of marijuana for medical purposes permitted., Code of Virginia.
|