Commissioner v. Tufts
[…] (Tufts at 300)
[edit] Issue
How should the tax court deal with the transfer of non-recourse mortgage debt in property dispositions when the fair market value of the property is less than the property’s basis?
[edit] Opinion
The Court began by noting that all gains or losses on the disposition of property must be realized, under section 1001(a). (Tufts at 304; see also 26 U.S.C. 1001(a)) The definition for “amount realized,” found in 1001(b), states “the amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.” (Tufts at 304; see also 26 U.S.C. 1001(b))
The Court considered, and ultimately reaffirmed, the holding of a previous opinion rendered in Crane v.