Regional Mobility Authority
[…] Board members cannot work for the Texas Department of Transportation or any government entity within the geographic boundaries of the Mobility Authority. The Board of Directors is authorized to perform the functions provided under statute by hiring employees and/or contracting with government agencies or private sector companies.

[edit] Controversy

In July 2005, Texas district court Judge Darlene Byrne ruled that the legislation allowing six-year terms for Regional Mobility Authority board members was unconstitutional. Article XVI, Section 30(a) of the Texas state constitution states, "The duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years." In reaction to this decision, Representative Mike Krusee and Senator Todd Staples sponsored HJR 79[1], which placed Proposition 9 on the November 2005 ballot. Proposition 9 would have amended the Texas constitution to allow six-year staggered terms for Regional Mobility Authority board members.