Internal Revenue Code section 61
[…] Internal Revenue Code section 61

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC 61, 26 U.S.C. § 61) defines "gross income," the starting point for determining which items of income are taxable for Federal income tax purposes in the United States. Section 61 states that "except as otherwise provided in this subtitle gross income means all income from whatever source derived". The United States Supreme Court has interpreted this to mean that Congress intended to express its full power to tax incomes to the extent that such taxation is permitted under the Constitution of the United States, where such power is set forth under Article I, Section 8 (the Taxing and