Check kiting
[…] Although not in Ohio, some states protect the careless and the mathematically-impaired with regard to the "with purpose to defraud" provision. Indiana's statute IC 35-43-5-5 holds that it is a defense if the person issuing the check "pays the payee or holder the amount due, together with protest fees and any service fee or charge, which may not exceed the greater of twenty-seven dollars and fifty cents ($27.50) or five percent (5%) (but not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250)) of the amount due, that may be charged by the payee or holder, within ten (10) days after the date of mailing by the payee or holder of notice to the person that the check, draft, or order has not been paid by the credit institution." Furthermore, it's not a crime if "the payee or holder knows that the person has insufficient funds to ensure payment or that the check, draft, or order is postdated", or "insufficiency of funds or credit results from an adjustment to the person's account by the credit institution without notice