California Proposition 209 (1996)
[…] In fact, opponents of Proposition 209 claim there are greater disparities in elite education in the post-Prop 209 era due to decreased African-American and Hispanic enrollment. Proponents, on the other hand, note that Asian-American enrollment rates dramatically increased at a majority of UC campuses. In fact, Asian Americans now constitute a majority or a plurality on the most prominent UC campuses at the undergraduate level.
Contents |
[edit] Text
The passage of proposition 209 amended the California Constitution to include a new section (Section 31 of Article I), which reads:
(a) The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.
(b) This section shall apply only to action taken after the section's effective date.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as prohibiting bona fide qualifications based on sex which are reasonably necessary to the normal operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as invalidating any court order or consent decree which is in force as of the effective date of this section.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as prohibiting action which must be taken to establish or maintain eligibility for any federal program, where ineligibility would result in a loss of federal funds to the state.
(f) For the purposes of this section, "state" shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, the state itself, any city, county, city and county, public university system, including the University of California, community college district, school district, special district, or any other political subdivision or governmental