Ages of consent in North America
[…] The effect of this statute may be invalidated by the US Supreme Court's decision in Lawrence v. Texas but the Virginia legislature has refused to revise the sodomy law, nor have the Virginian courts acted upon it. This means that those 18 and above involved in consensual activity in private may have a defense at court.

The current age of consent for penile-vaginal intercourse is adulthood as defined in the Code as 18.

There is debate as to whether the age of consent for penile-vaginal intercourse in Virginia is 15 as stated in Section 18.2-63 of the Code which states in part;

"If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of ... felony ... For the purposes of this section, (i) a child under the age of thirteen years shall not be considered a consenting child and (ii) "carnal knowledge" includes the acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anallingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate object sexual penetration."

However this has yet to be tested in court.

[edit] Further reading

[edit] Washington