Ages of consent in North America
[…] 794.05 Unlawful sexual activity with certain minors.-- (1) A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree...

Florida code, Title XLVI, Chapter 794

[edit] Georgia

The age of consent in Georgia is 16 as specified by Section 16.6.3 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.

[edit] Idaho

The age of consent in Idaho is 18 in ordinary circumstances with no close in age exception as specified in the Idaho statutes 18-1601.

[edit] Iowa

The age of consent in Iowa is 16 in most cases {§709.3(2), §709.4(2)b&c}. There also exists in the Iowa Code a close in age exception with a position of authority inclusion.

Section 709.4 states; "A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances..." 2(c) "The other person is fourteen or fifteen years of age and any of the following are true..." (3) "The person is in a position of authority over the other person and uses that authority to coerce the other person to submit. (4) The person is four or more years older than the other person."