1031 exchange
[…] 1031 exchange

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

For a variation of the 1031 Exchange, see Tenants in common 1031 exchange

A 1031 Exchange, also known as a Like Kind Exchange or Starker Tax Deferred Exchange (named for an investor who challenged and won a case against the IRS) is a transaction under United States law which specifies under section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1031the following:

"No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment."

This allows taxpayers to defer all of the capital gains taxes resulting from the sale of investment property, when they use a Qualified Intermediary, follow the IRS guidelines, and use the proceeds of the sale to buy more investment property within 180 days of their sale.