Talk:William Jennings Capell
[…] If you can cite a source, please add it to a External links section. JRP 16:47, 23 July 2005 (UTC)
- You need to reread that. It prohibits the government from granting titles of nobility, and it prevents government office holders from accepting them. It does not place any restrictions whatsoever on the use of titles of nobility by ordinary citizens. I've fixed the misstatement in the article. - Nunh-huh 03:20, 28 July 2005 (UTC)
To Proteus:
I'm not sure what you think is wrong. Maybe you could be more specific. My revision is based on the following:
Title 8 USC § 1448:
“(b) Hereditary titles or orders of nobility. In case the person applying for naturalization has borne any hereditary title, or has been of any of the orders of nobility in any foreign state, the applicant shall in addition to complying with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, make under oath in the same public ceremony in which the oath of allegiance is administered, an express renunciation of such title or order of nobility, and such renunciation shall be recorded as a part of such proceedings.”
US Constitution, Art. I, § 9: