Tax protester statutory arguments
[…] Smith, the United States Supreme Court (in a unanimous case) stated the legal significance of section 6151: "The Internal Revenue Code ties the duty to pay federal income taxes to the duty to make an income tax return. See 26 U.S.C. 6151(a) ('when a return of a tax is required . . . the person required to make such return shall . . . pay such tax')."[1] For civil monetary penalties for failure to timely pay taxes, see 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2).

The requirement to file Federal income tax returns is imposed at 26 U.S.C. § 6012 (see also 26 U.S.C. § 6011). Civil monetary penalties for failure to timely file tax returns are imposed at 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6061, with specified, limited exceptions, "any return [ . . .] required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary" (emphasis added). The Treasury Regulations indicate that the individual's Federal income tax return must be filed on "Form 1040," "Form 1040A," etc.[2]